Labor

Labor

The perfect mix of people.

Lincoln provides an array of employers with a vibrant assortment of people and cultures. Finding a perfect fit is easy in Lincoln.

Labor Force & Employment

Click here to view and download Lincoln's Labor Force & Employment data.

All data are for Lincoln MSA unless otherwise indicated. Lincoln MSA comprises Lancaster & Seward counties.

A. Educational Attainment, Population Age 25 and Over, 2013
 #%
Population 25 years and over179,623100%
Less than 9th grad4,3112.4%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma7,0053.9%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)41,85223.3%
Some college, no degree41,67323.2%
Associate's degree20,11811.2%
Bachelor's degree42,75023.8%
Graduate or professional degree22,09412.3%
Percent high school graduate or higher93.8%
Percent bachelor's degree or higher36.1%
B. Labor Force Participation, Unemployment and Employment 
 20072008200920102011201220132014
Total Labor Force (Annual Average)166,762169,711168,414168,978171,051174,926176,639178,509
Unemployment Rate (Annual Average)2.8%3.0%4.3%4.2%4.0%3.6%3.5%3.0%
Employoment (Place of Residence)162,155164,583161,108161,810164,129168,632170,403172,702
Total nonfarm Employment (Place of Work)173,600175,200172,600172,400174,200178,300181,500184,800
Participation Rates by Age, 2012MaleFemale
16 to 19 years58.67%52.79%
20 to 21 years74.50%80.00%
22 to 24 years84.36%89.36%
25 to 29 years91.56%89.01%
30 to 34 years90.70%85.28%
35 to 44 years88.45%76.25%
45 to 54 years90.49%84.38%
55 to 59 years87.69%78.22%
60 and 61 years82.24%66.44%
62 to 64 years56.16%54.05%
65 to 69 years49.92%29.06%
70 to 74 years39.55%7.69%
75 years and over10.48%9.80%
Total77.16%67.59%
C. Distribution of Employment by Occupation, 2013
 %
Management, professional, and related38.6%
Service occupations17.0%
Sales and office occupations25.3%
Natural resources, construction, and maintenance8.1%
Production, transportation, and material moving11.0%
Total100.0%
D. Nonfarm Employment, Total and By Industry 
Lincoln MSA20062007200820092010201120122013201
Total non-fam employment (Place of Work)172,000173,600175,200172,600172,400174,200178,300181,500176,400
By Industry         
Goods-Producing23,70023,20022,50020,40019,40019,80020,60021,10021,600
Manufacturing15,40015,30014,90013,20012,60012,90013,40013,70013,800
Durable Goods9,2009,4009,3008,1007,8008,1008,4008,5008,600
Non-Durable Goods6,2005,9005,5005,1004,8004,8004,9005,2005,200
Natural Resources & Construction8,3007,9007,6007,2006,8006,9007,2007,5007,800
Service-Providing148,300150,500152,700152,300153,100154,400157,700160,400163,100
Trade, Trans. Warehousing, Utilities30,60031,60032,60031,90031,90032,60033,30033,80034,800
Total Trade21,70022,00022,20021,70021,70022,30022,60023,10024,000
Wholesale Trade4,1004,0004,0003,9003,9004,0004,0004,0004,000
Retail Trade17,60018,00018,20017,80017,80018,30018,60019,10019,900
Trans, Warehousing, Utilities9,0009,60010,50010,20010,20010,40010,70010,80010,800
Information2,7002,7002,4002,3002,3002,4002,5002,5002,500
Financial Activities12,90013,10013,30013,20013,40013,80014,10014,30014,500
Prof & Bus Services18,60019,00019,20017,50017,60017,60018,30018,50018,700
Ed & Health Services23,80024,10024,60026,00026,80026,60027,40028,60029,400
Leisure & Hospitality15,70015,60015,80015,60015,80016,10016,30016,70017,000
Other Services6,8006,9007,0007,0006,9006,9007,0007,1007,100
Total Government (Pub Admin)37,30037,50037,80038,70038,40038,40038,80039,00039,200
Federal Goverment2,7002,7002,9003,0003,0002,9003,0003,0003,100
State Government20,10020,20020,30020,60020,40020,40020,80021,00021,000
Local Government14,40014,60014,70015,10015,00015,00015,00015,00015,000
E. Long Term Occupational Projections, LIncoln MSA
Industry Title2010 Estimated Employment2020 ProjectedChange in Employment 2010-2020Annual Avg. % ChangeTotal Percent Change
      
Agriculture, Forestry, and Fishing3,0533,005-48-0.16%-1.60%
Mining5500.00%0.00%
Utilities902989870.93%9.60%
Construction7,1418,7631,6222.07%22.70%
Manufacturing12,61014,4841,8741.40%14.90%
Wholesale Trade4,2954,6093140.71%7.30%
Retail Trade17,80719,2181,4110.77%7.90%
Transportation and Warehousing9,98712,0142,0271.87%20.30%
Information2,2292,261320.14%1.40%
Finance and Insurance11,74112,8761,1350.93%9.70%
Real Estate and Rental Leasing168817961080.62%6.40%
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services8,3569,3029461.08%11.30%
Management of Companies and Enterprises2,8353,1543191.07%11.30%
Administrative & Waste Management Services7,1668,0448781.16%12.30%
Educational Services (uncluding state and local gov)20,65222,6371,985.92%9.60%
Health Care and Social Assistance23,38427,9024,5181.78%19.30%
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation2,7943,1363421.16%12.20%
Accommodation and Food Services13,04713,826779.58%6.00%
Other Services (except Government)8,3428,6122700.32%3.20%
Government15,42916,6361,2070.66%7.80%
F. Commute Times 2012
Less than 10 minutes16.3%
10 to 14 minutes21.5%
15 to 19 minutes23.3%
20 to 24 mnutes18.8%
25 to 29 minutes5.5%
30 to 34 minutes7.6%
35 to 44 minutes1.7%
45 to 59 minutes2.5%
60 or more minutes2.7%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)18.2
G. Military Presence
Nebraska Air & Army National Guard155th Air Refueling Wing
 67th Area Support Group
 92nd Headquarters Troop Command
 

NE Element of JFHQ (Army)

 Recruiting and Retention

Information submitted herein was received from sources deemed to be reliable. Although we have no reason to doubt the accuracy or completeness of the data, it may be subject to errors or omissions.

Sources:

A. Factfinder2.census.gov -> lancaster NE -> education

B. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, Lincoln MSA; Bureau of Labor Statistics, CES, Lincoln MSA; Census Bureau, table B23001, Lancaster county, 2012

C. Factfinder2.census.gov -> Lancaster -> income -> selected economic characteristics

D. Bureau of Labor Statistics, “Employment, Hours, and Earnings - State and Metro Area (Current Employment Statistics - CES)”, Lincoln MSA

E. neworks.nebraska.gov, employment and wage data, industry data, industry employment and projections (long term), metro area, Lincoln MSA

F. factfinder2.census.gov->lancaster->business & industry->commuting    

G. http://goang.com/about/units/c6119f70-abcf-de11-b7c6-005056967769, http://ne.ng.mil/ArmyGuard/Pages/AboutUs.aspx

Connect With Us

Lincoln Partnership for Economic Development
3 Landmark Centre
1128 Lincoln Mall, Ste. 100
Lincoln, NE 68508

402.436.2350

News Feed

01/18/2018
Trade Mission Expands Possibilities for Nebraska Business in Korea
View Article
12/19/2017
Hudl Celebrates World Headquarters Opening in Lincoln
View Article
12/13/2017
Lincoln Works to Introduce Students to Computer Science Through Hour of Code
View Article
11/13/2017
Partnership Team Touches Down in Chicago
View Article