Educational Resources

Educational Resources

Lincoln is the perfect place to grow your business.

Continually ranking as one of the best places to do business in America, Lincoln proves to have some of the lowest business costs, the strongest workforces and most robust business climates in the US.

Higher Education Resources--4 Year Institutions

Click here to view and download Lincoln's Higher Education Resources--4 year Institutions data.

University of Nebraska-Lincoln www.unl.edu

Type: Public Doctoral/Research University‐‐Extensive ; Bachelor's, Master's, PhD and First Professional Degrees

Enrollment, Fall 2012
Total24,207100%
Undergraduate19,10379%
Undergraduate, full-time17,77693%
Graduate, Professional5,10421%
Bachelor's Degrees Awarded 
 
2006-07
2007-08
2008-09
2009-10
2010-11
2012-2013
Agriculture, Agriculture Oper
& Related Sciences
201196214244268253
Architecture and Related Services876877818983
Area, Ethnic, Cultural, & Gender Studies7924911
Biological & Biomedical Sciences144165153156181174
Business, Management,  Marketing701664713668750812
Communication,  Journalism
& Related Programs
226239212248250260
Computer &  Information Science333224313325
Education321293315275294295
Engineering, incl. Computer Engr324337328326363387
Engineering Technologies77901171068395
English Language & Literature/Letters8624869848193
Family & Consumer Sciences24342260248336329
Foreign Languages, Literatures
& Linguistics
565243494652
Health Professions
& Related Clinical Sciences
697961467374
History54467806555
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement,
Firefighting
NANANA71520
Liberal Arts & Sciences5323521
Mathematics & Statistics26324323321
Multi‐Interdisciplinary Studies24453107
Natural Resources & Conservation46054667482
Parks, Recreation & Leisure180000
Philosophy & Religious Studies11369674
Physical Sciences4019330384955
Psychology1710168191185198
Social Sciences175208161204187183
Visual & Performing Arts111123109114138150
Total Bachelors Degrees Awarded3,2173,2463,2193,3126,6213,719

Nebraska Wesleyan University www.nebrwesleyan.edu

Type: Private not‐for‐profit, Baccalaureate‐‐Liberal Arts ; Bachelor's and Master's Degrees

Enrollment, Fall 2012
Total2,065100%
Undergraduate1,80888%
Undergraduate, full-time1,53785%
Graduate, Professional25712%
Bachelor's Degrees: Selected Fields 
 
2006-07
2007-08
2008-09
2009-10
2010-11
2011-12
Biological and Biomedical Sciences313744453950
Business, Management,  Marketing9510996667871
Communication, Journalism,
& Related Programs
NANANA53225

Computer and Information Sciences 
& Support Services

NANANA341
Education383522273444
English Language & Literature/Letters30353124308
Foreign Languages, Literatures
& Linguistics
6886124
Health Professions & Related564241514847
HistoryNANANA71012
Mathematics and StatisticsNANANA458
Multi/Interdisciplinary StudiesNANANA749
Parks, Recreation, Leisure
& Fitness Studies
473135403842
Philosophy and Religious StudiesNANANA263
Physical SciencesNA126637
Psychology292833403332
Public Administration
& Social Service Professions
NA1115121512
Social Sciences161414131619
Visual & Performing Arts252031292420
Total Bachelors Degrees Awarded418408404387431415

Doane College (Crete & Lincoln Campuses) www.doane.edu

Type: Private not‐for‐profit; Master’s College/University II; Bachelor's and Master's Degrees

Enrollment, Fall 2012
Total2,784100%
Undergraduate1,91969%
Undergraduate, full-time1,66987%
Graduate86531%
Bachelor's Degrees: Selected Fields 
 
2007-08
2008-09
2009-10
2010-11
2011-12
Biological and Biomedical Sciences2518151616
Business, Management,  Marketing148169182171190
Communication,  Journalism & Related2730141011
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services66569
EducationNANA384751
English Language and Literature/LettersNANA13711
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human SciencesNANA120
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsNANA133
HistoryNANA799
Health Professions and Related ProgramsNANA434
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, FirefightingNANANA49
Legal Professions and StudiesNANA565
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesNANA162023
Mathematics and StatisticsNANA862
Multi/Interdisciplinary StudiesNANANA10
Natural Resources and ConservationNANA120
Philosophy and Religious StudiesNANANA12
Physical SciencesNANA248
PsychologyNANA8107
Public Administration and Social Service ProfessionsNANA679
Social SciencesNANA141619
Visual and Performing ArtsNANA363124
Total Bachelors Degrees Awarded353401376382413

Concordia University (Seward) www.cune.edu

Type: Private not‐for‐profit, Baccalaureate‐‐Liberal Arts ; Bachelor's and Master's Degrees

Enrollment, Fall 2012
Total2,091100%
Undergraduate1,48171%
Undergraduate, full-time1,15578%
Graduate61029%
Bachelor's Degrees: Selected Fields 
 
2007-08
2008-09
2009-10
2010-11
2011-12
Biological and Biomedical Sciences915251321
Business, Management,  Marketing4628265548
Communication,  journalism, and related programs611785
Computer and Information Sciences and Support ServicesNANA213
Education87887885111
English Language and Literature/LettersNANA647
Foreign Languages, Literatures & LinguisticsNANANA30
HistoryNANA1175
Mathematics and StatisticsNANA115
Multi/Interdisciplinary StudiesNANA686
Natural Resources and ConservationNANANA10
Parks, Recreation, Leisure, and Fitness StudiesNANA13107
Physical SciencesNANA222
PsychologyNANA22814
Social SciencesNANA440
Theology and religious vocations252482416
Visual and performing arts1516152125
Total Bachelors Degrees Awarded225234226255275

Union College www.ucollege.edu

Type: Private not‐for‐profit, Baccalaureate‐‐Liberal Arts ; Bachelor's and Master's Degrees

Enrollment, Fall 2012
Total881100%
Undergraduate79690%
Undergraduate, full-time67785%
Graduate8510%
Bachelor's Degrees: Selected Fields 
 2007-082008-092009-102010-112011-12
Biological and Biomedical Sciences75786
Business, Management,  Marketing3127211714
Communication, Journalism, and Related ProgramsNANA888
Computer and Information Sciences and Support ServicesNANA733
Education2221112120
English Language and Literature/LettersNANANA11
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsNANA380
Health Professions & Related4251386049
HistoryNANANA31
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesNANA443
Mathematics and StatisticsNANA100
Multi/Interdisciplinary StudiesNANANA1N/A
Parks, Recreation, Leisure, and Fitness StudiesNANA524
Physical SciencesNANA312
PsychologyNANA5105
Public Administration andSocial Service ProfessionsNANA354
Social SciencesNANA100
Theology and Religious VocationsNANA1111
Visual and Performing ArtsNANA814
Total Bachelors Degrees Awarded163178126164125

BryanLGH College of Health Sciences www.bryanlgh.com/collegeofhealthsciences

Type: Private not‐for‐profit, Baccalaureate‐‐Health ; Bachelor's and Master's Degrees

Enrollment, Fall 2012
Total714100%
Undergraduate61085%
Undergraduate, full-time31151%
Graduate10415%
Bachelor's Degrees: Selected Fields 
 2007-082008-092009-102010-112011-12
Health Professions & RelatedNANA698284
Total Bachelors Degrees AwardedNANA698284

Information submitted herein was received from sources deemed to be reliable. Although we have no reason to doubt the accuracy or completeness of the data, it may be subject to errors or omissions.

Source:

National Center for Education Statistics, College Navigator, http://nces.ed.gov/collegenavigator/ (accessed 12/12/13)

Connect With Us

Lincoln Partnership for Economic Development
3 Landmark Centre
1128 Lincoln Mall, Ste. 100
Lincoln, NE 68508

402.436.2350

News Feed

01/18/2018
Trade Mission Expands Possibilities for Nebraska Business in Korea
View Article
12/19/2017
Hudl Celebrates World Headquarters Opening in Lincoln
View Article
12/13/2017
Lincoln Works to Introduce Students to Computer Science Through Hour of Code
View Article
11/13/2017
Partnership Team Touches Down in Chicago
View Article